+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Acacia Mimosa

The Mimosa originates from the Australian continent; in Italy they well withstand the central-southern temperate climate and it is possible to cultivate it on the big lakes’ coasts in the north where it can benefit of milder temperatures. The ideal soil for blooming is slightly acidic, with a good structure, that ensures a good humidity and, at the same time, a good drainage. It is recommended to add organic matter (humus) periodically (once a year); in the colder areas it can be cultivated in greenhouse with the foresight not to drop the temperature below 0 degrees.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Acacia

Common name

Common name

Mimosa

Variety

Variety

Dealbata

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min -3°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering needs

Watering needs

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Winter

Availability

Availability

February

Availability

February

Flowering

Winter

Water need

Low

Exposure

Full sun