+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Allamanda - Apulia Plants

Allamanda

It is a very beautiful evergreen plant similar to the Plumeria, very decorative both for the beauty of the leaves and for the abundant blooming. It originates from Brasil and it belongs to the family Apocynaceae: fruits are more or less rounded spiny capsules. From late spring to the early cold it produces yellow trumpet flowers. It needs sunny positions, it isn’t very resistant to prolonged frosts.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Allamanda

Common name

Common name

Allamanda

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min 15°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Summer

Availability

Availability

September

Availability

September

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average