+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Aloe vera

The aloe vera is a succulent plant belonging to the family Aloeaceae. The plant is characterized by elongated leaves, 40-60cm long, arranged in a tuft, with a particularly fleshy appearance. The ideal climate is the mediterranean one, warm, typical of the summer. The Aloe likes sultry temperatures and a preferably dry environment. For this reason, the direct exposure to the sun is very important for the growth of the plant. The ideal soil is a well drained soil; the watering needs, despite the watery inner part of the plant, are very reduced.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Aloe

Common name

Common name

Aloe

Variety

Variety

Vera

Flower's color

Flower's color

Temperature

Temperature

10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Availability

Availability

January

Availability

January

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

Low