+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Alstroemeria - Apulia Plants

Alstroemeria

Alstroemeria, also known as “lily of Peru”, is a genus in the the family Amaryllidaceae hailing from central and south America. It is a perennial shrub which bears wonderful flowers similar to small lilies with distinctive brown-dottet or striped petals. It is much appreciated for the production of cut flowers, however it is cultivated in pots as well, appearing in this case as a thick bush with light-green leaves and with thick and durable bloomings. It prefers sunny expositions, nontheless it well withstands low temperatures.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Alstroemeria Aurantiaca
Common name

Common name

Alstroemeria
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Colorful red, yellow, lilac, etc…
Temperature

Temperature

min -3°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring until summer
Availability

Availability

arch-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average