+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

angelonia - apulia plants

Angelonia

The Angelonia is a herbaceous, annual and perennial plant, originating from Mexico and Central America, similar to the Anthirrinum. On average it is 30 cm high, it has erect trunks, covered by elongated and light green leaves with dentate margin. Flowers are inflorescences with spike shaped, that are white with purple spots, pink or electric blue. The Angelonia continuously blooms throughout the summer. Its flowers are similar to small orchids. It prefers sunny positions and it fears low temperatures.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Angelonia

Common name

Common name

Angelonia

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue, pink, fuchsia, white

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

May

Availability

May

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average