+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Begonia elatior

Begonia Elatior, which is a perennial species belonging to the family Begoniaceae, shows big buds with bright colours such as yellow, pink, while and orange. It grows up to 50 cm in average and its dark green leaves are fleshy and glossy. Delicate clusters of flowers bloom on an erect, rigid stem.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

begonia elatior

Common name

Common name

begonia

Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White, yellow, red, orange, pink
Temperature

Temperature

17°C / 20°C
Exposure

Exposure

partial shade

Watering need

Watering need

Average
Blooming

Blooming

Spring (from March to June)
Availability

Availability

March-May