+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Begonia

More than a thousand species belongs to the family Begoniaceae, and they all originate from tropical and subtropical areas. The ideal cultivation temperature is around 15° throughout the year; these plants thrive in intense light but should not be put in direct sunlight. During the winter they should be kept in a cool environment, in which temperatures should not drop below 13° C. Begonias should be watered quite often depending on external temperatures; however, it is best to let the topsoil dry out before watering it again. In particular, during winter watering should be drastically reduced.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Begonia
Common name

Common name

Begonia
Variety

Variety

Dragon, Big, Elatior, Semperflorens
Flower colour

Flower colour

Red, yellow, pink, white
Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Summer
Availability

Availability

May
Disponibilità

May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average