+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

bergenia - apulia plants

Bergenia

The Bergenia is a small and evergreen plant that originates from Asia; it is characterized by thick tufts with large, dark green and round leaves that become reddish during the autumn. Flowers have different shades that vary from white to pink, going through various nuances. This species is particularly suitable for creating borders or as a groundcover plant. It is a perennial species that grows well in any position from full sun to full shade; it doesn’t fear the cold. It needs abundant and frequent waterings in order to avoid that the soil gets dry.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Bergenia

Common name

Common name

Bergenia

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White-pink-lilac

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun

Watering need

Watering need

High

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

March

Availability

March

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn

Water need

High