+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Bidens

Bidens is a genus in the family Asteraceae and it originates from central America. It is widespread all over the world as one of the most common plants used for decorating balconies. It is a perennial plant but it is cultivate as an annual one. It looks like a shrub with thin and green/grayish leaves. It is completely covered by typically star-shaped flowers with yellow petals; it needs full sunlight and it dies when temperatures start dropping at the beginning of winter.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Bidens tripartita
Common name

Common name

Bidens
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Yellow
Temperature

Temperature

min 0°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring until autumn
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average