+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Boronia

It belongs to the family Rutaceae and it originates from Australia. It is an evergreen shrub typical of the coastal areas and it has small and deep-green leaves with an unmistakable fragrance, sour and stinging, typical of citrus fruits (as a matter of fact, it belongs to the same botanical family). It bears small, starred, pink flowers with four petals. The flowers are rich of essential oils which are used for the preparation of emotional infusions which are ideal in order to find calmness and serenity and which can be helpful against obsessions and insomnia. It prefers sunny and well ventilated positions; its blooming could last throughout the year.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Boronia Ledifolia
Common name

Common name

Boronia
Variety

Variety

Crenulata
Flower colour

Flower colour

Pink
Temperature

Temperature

min -5°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring throughout summer
Availability

Availability

February-April
Disponibilità

February, March, April

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, Low