+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

BORONIA-ETEROPHYLLA - Apulia Plants

Boronia Heterophylla

The Boronia is an Australian genus belonging to the family Rutaceae: after a revision, around 150 species were assigned to it (all of them are Australian). It is a shrub of small and medium dimensions. The fragrance of the Boronia is very complex, very strong and aromatic, with citrus scents. Its cultivation is considered very difficult. It requires particular conditions: light shade and sheltered position, sandy soil, neutral or subacid, moist but at the same time well drained.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Boronia

Common name

Common name

Boronia

Variety

Variety

Heterophylla

Flower's color

Flower's color

Pink

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

April

Availability

April

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average