+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

boungavillea - apulia plants

Bougainvillea

It belongs to the family Nyctaginaceae, originating from the tropical zones of the South America. It is a climbing shrub, sarmentose and thorny, evergreen, with small tubular white or yellow, subtended by three large bracts of typically pink / fuchsia color (there are, however, many varieties of different other colors, from white, to yellow, to red, up to deep purple). In order to facilitate its blooming it is necessary full sunlight; shady locations will instead favor vigorous foliage growth. They fear intense frosts.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Bougainvillea glabra

Common name

Common name

Bougainvillea

Variety

Variety

Sanderiana, Californiana

Flower's color

Flower's color

White/yellow, surrounded by pink/fuchsia bracts

Temperature

Temperature

min 7-8°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Summer, until late autumn

Availability

Availability

March-June

Availability

March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Summer

Water need

Average, Low