+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Buttercup/Ranunculus

It belongs to the family Ranunculaceae. The Ranunculus is a simple and elegant flower originating from Asia. It is highly sought for its flowering period which is one of the first that blooms: it blooms in late winter or in early spring. The most common buttercups on the market are the “orientalis”. They generally prefer damp environments and their petals vary from white to intense yellow.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Ranunculus

Common name

Common name

Portulaca

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, orange, yellow, pink

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Winter

Availability

Availability

January-June

Availability

January, February, March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Winter

Water need

Average