+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Calamondin

It belongs to the family Rutaceae, hailing from South- East Asia. It is an evergreen plant with white scented flowers and ornamental, round, orange fruits, which are not edible. It prefers sunny places and frequent watering.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Citrus Mitis
Common name

Common name

Calamondin
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Summer (fructification in winter)
Availability

Availability

January-June
Disponibilità

January, February, March, April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average