+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

apulia plants - callistemon

Callistemon

Callistemon is a genus to the family Myrtaceae and it is an evergreen shrub originating from Australia and New Caledonia. It has thin, elongated, light-green leaves and at the end of its branches it produces the characteristic cilindrical, brush like red flowers which earned this plant the common nickname of bottlebrush. Actually, the flowers are very small and the visible part is entirely made up of its long, fleshy stamens.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Callistemon Laevis
Common name

Common name

Callistemon
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Red
Temperature

Temperature

Min. – 15°C
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

From spring to summer
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average