+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

camelia-japonica - Apulia Plants

Camelia Japonica

It originates from India, China and Japan and during the winter it produces many and quite big flowers. The most widely cultivated is the camellia Japonica, which blooms from January until the beginning of the spring. The camellia flowers are pink or white, but there are some red-flowered varieties and very few yellow-flowered varieties. In general they alternate between years with exceptional blooms and years with few flowers. They are very long-lived shrubs, and over the years, they can reach considerable dimensions, up to 6-7 meters high. On average it is a rustic plant. Normally they should easily withstand at least -15 ° C, especially if cultivated in open ground. There could be some problems with the potted plants because the cold could damage the roots.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Camelia

Common name

Common name

Camelia

Variety

Variety

Japonica

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, pink, white

Temperature

Temperature

min -10°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Winter

Availability

Availability

January

Availability

January

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Winter

Water need

Average