+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

bellflower - apulia plants

Bellflower

It belongs to the family Campanulaceae and it originates from Europe, North America and Asia. The bellflower “Victoria – Portenschlagiana” is a perennial plant which produces a thick bush covered in bell-shaped, purple or lilac flowers. Particularly suitable for decorating gardens, this variety is famous for its flowers, considerably larger than those of other species, and for its long-lasting blooming.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Campanula Muralis
Common name

Common name

Campanula Victoria
Variety

Variety

“Portenschlagiana” – “iris”
Flower colour

Flower colour

Purple, lilac
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring
Availabihlity

Availabihlity

march-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring

Necessità Idrica

Average