+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Campanula “Appeal”

It belongs to the family Campanulaceae and it originates from Europe, North America and Asia. The variety “Appeal” is characterized by its erect shape (it is almost a natural pyramid formed due to its branching from below), its hard and light green leaves and its giant flowers in the shape of a blue or pink bell, gathered in groups that fill the whole stem. It is less rustic than the classic Campanula and it demands less watering but higher temperatures.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Campanula Muralis

Common name

Common name

Campanula “Appeal”

Variety

Variety

“Appeal”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue or pink

Temperature

Temperature

min 7-8°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring, until summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low