+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

canna-indica - Apulia Plants

Canna Indica

The Canna indica (known also as achira, achera, sagú, capacho, biri, cucuyús, juquián o papantla) is a perennial plant belonging to the family Cannaceae, native of the Caribbean and the central areas of America. It is a plant with a tuber whose beauty are the very large leaves up to 60 cm long and standing at the base. The flowers are collected in apical spikes of red, yellow, salmon color depending on the hybrid: it expresses all its beauty only if grown outdoors. Only some dwarf varieties that do not exceed 70 cm in height can be successfully grown in apartments as well.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Canna

Common name

Common name

Canna

Variety

Variety

Canna Indica

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, yellow and salmon

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Summer

Availability

Availability

May-June

Availability

May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average