+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Capsicum - Apulia Plants

Capsicum

In addition to the well-known pepper, the capsicum belongs to the Solanaceae family, originating in the Americas but currently cultivated throughout the world. It includes almost 50 species of plants, perennial and annual. The plants look like shrubs from 40 to 80 cm high (depending on the species) with light green leaves; also the resistance to cold and hot climate varies on the basis of the variety. The fruits have to be picked during the summer until autumn.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Capsicum

Common name

Common name

Capsicum

Variety

Variety

Capsicum Favorit

Flower's color

Flower's color

Violet, orange, red. yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun

Watering need

Watering need

Medium

Blooming

Blooming

Summer

Availability

Availability

June-July

Availability

June, July

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average