+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Carissa Macrocarpa

The Carissa macrocarpa (or grandiflora) is a genus in the family Apocynaceae and it originates from the sub-tropical regions of South Africa. For this reason it is also known as Natal Plum, from the name of a Southafrican province. It is an evergreen thorny shrub that produces oval, fleshy and bright green leaves and beautifully scented, star-shaped white flowers. Like all the plants in its family, the Carissa is poisonous but it produces small, egg-shaped, red fruits which are perfectly edible once ripe.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Carissa Macrocarpa
Common name

Common name

Carissa (Natal plum)
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring (fructification in winter)
Availability

Availability

March-May and Novembre-January
Disponibilità

January, March, April, May, November, December

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Winter

Necessità Idrica

Low