+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Carnation

The carnation is a herbaceous and perennial plant belonging to the family Caryophyllaceae and it has an uncertain origin. It is assumed that it originates from the mediterranean regions but there are many varieties originating from Asia and Africa. The bush has narrow and elongated green/grey leaves. The plant produces the peculiar flowers with five petals, single or in bunches with disparate appearances, depending on the variety.
Among the most widespread and cultivated plants in the world, the carnation flower, typically rippled and variously colored (red, pink, white, yellow, violet, speckled) has taken on different meanings in popular symbolism in different countries. Thanks to its delicate fragrance, it is also used, once dried, to make pout-pourri.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Dianthus Caryophyllus

Common name

Common name

Carnation (Garofano)

Variety

Variety

Oscar, Peaman, Barbatus, Pink Kisses

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, white, yellow, pink, speckled

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Medium-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-May

Availability

February, March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low