+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Ceanothus - Apulia Plants

Ceanothus

It is a deciduous or evergreen shrub originating from North America. The most cultivated species in the garden is evergreen, slow-growing. These rustic-looking shrubs that reach about 2 meters in height, prefer bright locations, even exposed to direct sunlight for a few hours; they don’t fear the wintriness. From March to October, during the vegetative and the blooming period, it is suggested to water abundantly, almost always keeping the soil wet, making sure that there won’t be stagnant water.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Ceanothus

Common name

Common name

Ceanothus

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Lilac

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun

Watering need

Watering need

Medium

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

February

Availability

February

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average