+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Chrysanthemum - Apulia Plants

Chrysanthemum

In Italy the chrysanthemum blooms at the end of october and for this reason it is associated to the All Souls’ Day. Actually, however, the name, which derives from Greek, literally means gold flower and has therefore been associated by tradition to absolutely positive values. It belongs to the family Compositae. The most of the varieties bloom in autumn, in late October-early November. They prefer to live in a warm-temperate environment.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Chrysanthemum

Common name

Common name

Chrysanthemum

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow, red, violet, white

Temperature

Temperature

min 15°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun

Watering need

Watering need

Medium

Blooming

Blooming

Autumn

Availability

Availability

October

Availability

October

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn

Water need

Average