+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Cineraria

The Cineraria cruenta is a plant in the family Asteraceae and it originates from the Canary Islands, although it has quickly spread throughout Europe. It is a plant with a long lifespan and characterized by a thick bush of large, dark-green leaves. It produces many daisy-shaped flowers in different shades (sky blue, lilac, pink, white) which cover the whole plant. For its peculiar and abundant blooming and its bush shape it is ideal to create colourful spots in flowerbeds and gardens.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Senecio Hybridus Cruentus
Common name

Common name

Cineraria cruenta
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Sky blue, lilac, pink, white
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-high
Blooming

Blooming

Spring until summer
Availability

Availability

February-May
Disponibilità

February, March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, High