+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Colored Broom - apulia plants

Colored Broom

It includes seventy five varieties. A common feature is the almost total absence of leaves: however, they tend to fall completely once the first flowers appear. It blooms from May to August. Basically the Broom is a mediterranean plant so the warm and sunny weather is fundamental for its growth: it normally lives in very arid areas and it does not need a lot of water. If the plant has been planted in the ground it is possible to water it sporadically. If, instead, it has been planted in a pot, it is better to water it more regularly.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Colored Broom

Common name

Common name

Colored Broom

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Colorful red, white, yellow, pink, lilac, etc.

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun

Watering need

Watering need

Medium-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low