+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Convolvulus Cneorum

In spite of being a genus in the family Convolvulaceae, convolvulus cneorum is not a climbing plant like most species in the same family. This variety, hailing from the mediterranean area, is an evergreen and compact shrub, which bears down-covered leaves with a silvery appearance. It produces numerous large, trumpet-shaped, white flowers which are about 3-4 cm in diameter.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Convolvulus
Common name

Common name

Bindweed
Variety

Variety

Cneorum – sabatius
Flower colour

Flower colour

White
Temperature

Temperature

min -10°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Low