+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Coreopsis - Apulia Plants

Coreopsis

Coreopsis look like small shining suns, very easy to cultivate, both in pots and in the garden. There are many species of Coreopsis but the most common are Coreopsis Grandiflora and Coreopsis Lanceolata. Originating from North America, even if they are perennials they tend to dry completely during the winter and then they reappear at the beginning of the spring. They prefer sunny places and they don’t fear the cold.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Coreopsis

Common name

Common name

Coreopsis

Variety

Variety

Coreopsis Grandiflora

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average