+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Crowea Exalata/Rhapsody

Crowea, sometimes known as waxflower, is a small shrub endemic to the Australian’s states of Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria. It is quite popular as a garden plant thanks to its appealing appearance. It generally grows up to one meter in height and it presents elongated dark-green leaves. Its five-petalled flowers are deep pink, they have a diameter of 4 cm and bloom from autumn throughout winter until the beginning of spring.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

crowea exalata

Common name

Common name

crowea exalata

Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

deep pink – lilac

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°C
Exposure

Exposure

partial shade

Watering needs

Watering needs

medium

Blooming

Blooming

autumn/spring

Availability

Availability

January