+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Cuphea - Apulia Plants

Cuphea

The Cuphea, hailing from Mexico, Peru and central-southern America, produces peculiar, long-lasting, tubular flowers which can be either red or pink: mostly cultivated as an outdoor plant, it has the appearance of a very thick and decorative bush about 80 cm high (30 cm for dwarf varieties). Its blooming is ideal to give a special feeling to a summer terrace. It fears extreme temperatures (both low and high) and it needs abundant watering during summer.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Cuphea hyssopifolia
Common name

Common name

Cuphea
Variety

Variety

Cuphea hyssopifolia
Flower colour

Flower colour

Red, violet
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer
Availability

Availability

May-July
Disponibilità

May, June, July

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average