+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Cyclamen

Cyclamen is one of the most popular houseplants, especially because its beautiful flowers bloom during the winter, thus brightening up the coldest months. It belongs to the family Primulaceae and it includes different species, all hailing from eastern Mediterranean. It is important to keep the cultivation environment humid and with a temperature not higher than 15°.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Cyclamen
Common name

Common name

Cyclamen
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White, various shades of pink and red
Temperature

Temperature

max 15°
Exposure

Exposure

Partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Winter
Availability

Availability

September-October

Disponibilità

September, October

Esposizione

Half shade

Fioritura

Winter

Necessità Idrica

Average