+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Dahlia

Dahlia is a plant originally from Mexico and widespread throughout Europe thanks to the extraordinary beauty of its flower. It is a bulb plant and it has large, deep-green leaves. Dahlias come in a multitude of shades spanning from white and yellow to pink and purple, and they have represented since Aztec culture femininity and kindness, and are therefore an elegant gift idea for women.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Dahlia Pinnata
Common name

Common name

Dahlia
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White, yellow, orange, pink, lilac, red, violet
Temperature

Temperature

min 10-12°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

High
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

High