+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Daisy

It certainly is the most common plant in the countryside and in the meadows around the world. The daisy is a perennial plant belonging to Asteraceae family and it originates from the Canary Islands. It has a thick and a well branched bush and produces the classical flower with the yellow central disc and white petals (there are as well hybrid varieties with colored petals, yellow, pink or light blue). Thanks to its abundant and long lasting blooming it is ideal to decorate borders and gardens.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Leucanthemum Vulgare

Common name

Common name

Daisy

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White (there are colored varieties as well)

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

March-June

Disponibilità

March, April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average