+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Delosperma

Delosperma is a genus in the family Aizoaceae and it originates from South Africa. It is a branchy dwarf succulent which bears numerous flowers similar to little red, yellow or white daisies. They open up with sunlight and close their petals with the dark. Its leaves are fleshy, thin and elongated; since the vegetation never reaches excessive dimensions, this plant is ideal for long-lastin, resistant blooming borders. The variety “Cooperi” is known for being perennial and for its large, fuchsia flowers.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Delosperma
Common name

Common name

Delosperma
Variety

Variety

Cooperi
Flower colour

Flower colour

Red, yellow, white (fuchsia in the “cooperi” variety)
Temperature

Temperature

min -15°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

March-June
Disponibilità

March, April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Low