+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Dipladenia - apulia plants

Dipladenia

It belongs to the family Apocynaceae and it originates from central and south America regions. The Dipladenia is an evergreen climbing plant with smooth, oval and bright green leaves. It produces many trumpet-shaped flowers with five flaps, red, pink and white with the yellow pastel inside part, gathered in racemes. Thanks to its extraordinary flexibility and speed of vegetation it perfectly conforms to the most original ornamental habitats (pyramidal, espalier, double arch, etc.).

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Dipladenia

Common name

Common name

Dipladenia

Variety

Variety

“Sundaville”, “Rio”, “Diamantina”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, white, pink, hot pink

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-August
Availability

March, April, May, June, July, August

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average