+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

juppiter’s beard - apulia plants

Drosanthemum (Juppiter’s Beard)

The Drosanthemum, known as the popular name “Juppiter’s Beard”, is a succulent plant with groundcover shape belonging to the family Aizoaceae and originating from South Africa. It produces small and light green leaves covered by down (probably that’s the origin of the popular nickname) and many little small daisy-shaped and pink flowers that cover the whole plant. Due to its particularly abundant flowering it is ideal for borders.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Drosanthemum Hispidum

Common name

Common name

Juppiter’s Beard

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Lilac, pink

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low