+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

echium - apulia plants

Echium

The Echium Fastuosum is a rustic plant that is cultivated for ornamental purposes in the gardens and in the pots for its beautiful blooming. The sterns higher than a meter are herbaceous and, after 3 years, they become woody; they are covered by oval, elongated and punctuated leaves that are covered by a thick silver-white down. It blooms during the spring/ summer and it gives spectacular flowers even in pot cultivations. In order to flourish abundantly it requires bright and sunny exposures in areas preferably sheltered from the wind. it is necessary to water the plants only when the soil is perfectly dry, avoiding excess water and without wetting the leaves.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Echium

Common name

Common name

Echium

Variety

Variety

Fastuosum

Flower's color

Flower's color

Violet

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

February

Availability

February

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average