+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus (from Greek “εὖ”, “good” and “καλύπτω”, “to hide”, in reference to the fact that the petals hide the rest of the flower) is an evergreen arboreal plant hailing from Tasmania, Australia, New Guinea and from Oceania in general. It is a genus with around 600 species in the family Mirtacee. Introduced in Italy at the beginning of the 19th century, the Eucalyptus is appreciated for its therapeutic and curative properties; the blooming periods, however, are rather long: in particular, the globulus variety blooms between winter and spring and the camaldulensis variety during summer.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Eucalyptus
Common name

Common name

Eucalyptus
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Low
Blooming

Blooming

Availability

Availability

April-May
Disponibilità

April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Necessità Idrica

Low