+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

ficus carica - apulia plants

Ficus Carica

It is a fruit tree belonging in Moraceae and originating from Western Asia and it has a particularly developed root system, which makes it resistant to droughts. It has a robust, greyish trunk and large, rough, lobed leaves; its distinctive sap is sticky and milky. The Ficus Carica has two different botanical forms: the male, “caprifig” and the female, “true fig”. Both forms produce the common round and fleshy fruits with green or violet peel, only the fruits of the female plants, however, are edible since they are fertilized. The principal responsible for the process of “caprification” is an insect, the Blastophaga psenes.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Ficus Carica
Common name

Common name

Fig
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White/Green
Temperature

Temperature

min -5°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring (summer fructification)
Availability

Availability

April-August
Disponibilità

April, May, June, July, August

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, Low