+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Freesia

Freesia is a genus of herbaceous plants hailing from southern Africa which includes about fifteen botanical species. They all produce small round corms. It is suitable for Mediterranean climates and is rather sensitive to cold. Every single bulb produces a small tuft of ribbon-like, erect, fairly rigid, light-green leaves; from the center of the leaves during the summer a thin and erect stem develops, bearing numerous small trumpet-shaped flowers. It blooms during the spring and it needs direct sunlight.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Freesia
Common name

Common name

Freesia
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Pink, white, yellow
Temperature

Temperature

min 10°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring
Availability

Availability

April
Disponibilità

April

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring

Necessità Idrica

Average