+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Fucsia

It is a particularly rustic plant belonging to the Onagraceae family and it originates from Central and South America. It has oval and intense green leaves and it produces beautiful flowers with red calyx and white and purple petals, collected in tufts of three or four. Some varieties produce berries, similar to cherries, dark red and edible.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Fuchsia Magellanica

Common name

Common name

Fucsia

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red calyx and white or violet petals

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High