+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

gardenia - apulia plants

Gardenia

Gardenia is a plant in the family Rubiaceae hailing from Asia and the tropical regions of southern Africa. It is an evergreen ornamental plant and it represents elegance because of its thick and bright-green foliage and its pure white flowers with a velvety texture and an extremely sweet scent.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Gardenia Jasminoides
Common name

Common name

Gardenia
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White
Temperature

Temperature

min 8-10°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

February-May
Disponibilità

February, March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average