+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

gaura - apulia plants

Gaura

Gaura is a perennial plant hailing from North America, mostly from Texas, in the family Onagraceae. As its origin might suggest, it is a rustic and resistant plant. It produces a thick bush with green/ reddish leaves and thin stems which bear four-petalled, pink or white flowers with yellow stamens, similar to orchids.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Gaura Lindheimeri
Common name

Common name

Gaura
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Red or white
Temperature

Temperature

min -10°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

April-June
Disponibilità

April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, Low