+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

gazania - apulia plants

Gazania

It is a herbaceous and perennial plant in the family Asteraceae hailing from southern Africa. It appears as a bush with dark-green or sometimes even silver leaves and it produces a peculiar flower which resembles a giant, brightly coloured daisy. It can be yellow, orange or pink, with darker shades on the petals (“Big Kiss” variety). A peculiarity of the gazania is that the flowers shut at nighttime and open again the following morning.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Gazania
Common name

Common name

Gazania
Variety

Variety

Big Kiss
Flower colour

Flower colour

Yellow, orange or pink, with darker stripes
Temperature

Temperature

min 0°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-high
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, High