+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Gelsemium

It belongs to the family Loganiaceae and it originates from Central and North America (it is the national flower of the South Carolina in the Usa). The Gelsemium is a climbing and evergreen plant, very rustic and resistant. It has narrow and elongated light green leaves and it produces little funnel-shaped flowers, yellow and scented. Due to its appearance and fragrance it vaguely recalls jasmine so that it is also known as “yellow jasmine”.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Gelsemium Sempervirens

Common name

Common name

Yellow Jasmine

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min -10°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Medium

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-April

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average