+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Geranium - Apulia Plants

Geranium

It belongs to the family Geraniaceae and it originates from Southern Africa. The Geranium is one of the most spread perennial plants in Europe and mostly used in order to decorate balconies. It contains a very high number of varieties and it looks like a bush with light green leaves, circle, hairy and fleshy, characterized by a darker inner zone (hence the name “zonal”). The flowers are very colored (white, pink, red, lilac, purple) with five petals collected in “umbrellas” at the end of the stems. The varieties “Edera” and “Parigino” stand out because of their almost hanging shape, their shape and the color of the leaves, smaller, curled and with brighter colors, as well as for the petals which are also smaller than the common. These hybrid varieties are also more resistant to adverse climatic conditions and drought.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Pelargonium (Hortorum, Peltatum)

Common name

Common name

Geranium

Variety

Variety

“Zonale”, “Parigino”, “Edera”, “Angel Eyes”

Flower's color

Flower's color

White, pink, red, lilac, purple, etc.

Temperature

Temperature

min -5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-May

Availability

February, March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average