+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Gerbera

Gerbera is a herbaceous perennial plant in the family Asteraceae hailing from Southern Africa, Asia and South America. It has a thick rosette of large and leathery leaves from which a sturdy, hairy stem rises, supporting the inflorescence. The flowers of gerbera look like giant daisies with a corolla which can be both light and dark and it has long petals with a velvety texture; they are particularly long-lasting and they have bright colours ranging from white to yellow, pink, lilac, up to dark red.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Gerbera
Common name

Common name

Gerbera
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Variopinti rosso, bianco, giallo, rosa, lilla, ecc.
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, Low