+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

gerbera - apulia plants

Gerbera

It is a herbaceous perennial plant originating from Southern Africa, Asia and South America as well. It belongs to Asteraceae family. It has a thick rosette of broad and leathery leaves from which the sturdy stem rises, covered by white hair that supports the inflorescence. The flowers of Gerbera look like giant daisies with a corolla that can be both light and dark and it has long petals that have a velvety texture; they are very long-lasting flowers and they have bright colors ranging from white to yellow, pink, lilac, up to dark red.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Gerbera

Common name

Common name

Gerbera

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Variopinti rosso, bianco, giallo, rosa, lilla, ecc.

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medio-basse

Flowering

Flowering

Primaverile-estiva

Availability

Availability

Marzo-Maggio

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low