+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

gloxinia - apulia plants

Gloxinia

It is a herbaceous, perennial and tuberose plant. Flowers have a bell shape, velvety with a color that varies according to the species and the variety. Thanks to the beauty of the flowers these plants are used as apartment plants. The blooming from May to August is copious, it produces flowers long up to 5-10 cm of violet or purple color. For blooming they need at least 12-14 hours of light, the plants should be placed in a well-lit position but should not be exposed to direct sunlight. The ambient temperature should not fall below 18 ° C. In autumn, after the blooming, the aerial part begins to dry up, and when this phase is completed the tubers have to be extracted from the ground and placed in a cool, dry place in the dark . The ideal storage temperature is 10-12 ° C, where they will remain until the following March, when they will be repotted.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Sinningia

Common name

Common name

Gloxinia

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Bianco, rosso, viola

Temperature

Temperature

15°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medie

Flowering

Flowering

Primaverile-estiva

Availability

Availability

Aprile

Availability

April

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average