+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

basil - apulia plants

Greek Basil

It is an annual aromatic plant, belonging to the family Lamiaceae. The basil originates from India (where it is a holy plant and for this reason it isn’t used in the kitchen) even if it has soon widespread throughout Europe. The variety “Greek Basil” (or “Minimum” or “ball”) is characterized by light green leaves, very small and sharp, with a very intense fragrance and with a bush shape and balloon shaped. It has white small flowers and it is used as a ornamental seedling or for borders also when it hasn’t bloomed yet. It doesn’t withstand low temperatures.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Ocimum Basilicum “Minimum”

Common name

Common name

Greek Basil

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-high

Blooming

Blooming

Summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average, High